Home Forums General Karting Discussion Rotax Challenge of the Americas – PKRA Discussion

Viewing 49 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #22194
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      This weekend is the second stop to the Rotax Challenge of the Americas as over 100 drivers are scheduled to compete at the PKRA facility in Glendale, Arizona. Rounds 3 & 4 will be contested on Saturday and Sunday, following a full day of official practice on Friday.

      Four Rotax Grand Finals tickets are up for grabs in Senior, DD2, DD2 Masters and Junior Max, along with entries to the US Rotax Grand Nationals in Masters, Mini and Micro.

      Three of the seven categories have a points fight under 10 points after two rounds, which sets up for some important racing this weekend in PHX.

      EKN will provide ‘Trackside Live’ coverage all weekend through eKartingNews.com/live, along with continuous updates on the forum here and on social media: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. Also, be sure to like the Rotax Challenge of the Americas Facebook page for photos and videos as well.

      If you have any predictions, we’d love to hear them so we can utilize them in our preview set to publish on Thursday or Friday.

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22444
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      We are on-track with the Friday afternoon Pre-Qualifying Timed Practice sessions. The order is:

      DD2/DD2 Masters
      MiniMax
      Senior Max
      MicroMax
      Rotax Masters
      Junior Max

      We’re working on some equipment upgrades for the live broadcasts and will likely be doing our usual tea, streaming for the laster sessions.

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22445
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      DD2-Final Practice

      1. Bailey Murphy-45.292
      2. Sabre Cook
      3. Gavin Reichelt
      4. Christian Bird
      5. Andy Lee
      6. Bronson Eggert
      7. Matt England

      DD2 Masters-Final Practice

      1. Alan Rudolph (45.109)
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22446
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      MiniMax-Final Practice

      1.Payton Durrant-49.815
      2.Jacob Blue Hudson
      3.Filip Niemkiewicz
      4.Griffin Dowler
      5.Zoey Edenholm
      6.Colin Queen
      7.Conner Wick
      8.Hannah Greenemeier
      9.Everest Fedler
      10.Trey Brown

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22447
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      Senior Max – Final Practice

      1.Louie Pagano (45.714)
      2.Jake Craig
      3.Phillip Arscott
      4.Luke Selliken
      5.Carlee Taylor
      6.Mason Marotta
      7.Blaine Rocha
      8.Phil DeLaO
      9.Joey Wimsett
      10.Andrew Wiener

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22452
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      Rotax Masters – Final Practice

      1.Ken Maxfield (47.916)
      2.Brian Phillipsen
      3.Donald Durbin Jr.
      4.Larry Hayashigawa
      5.Kurt Fisher
      6.Justin Peck
      7.Jacob Zamora
      8.Dave Kunicki
      9.James Dix
      10.Richard Hensley

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22453
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      Junior Max – Final Practice

      1.Christian Brooks (46.876)
      2.Phillippe Denis
      3.Nick Brueckner
      4.Austin Versteeg
      5.Sting Ray Robb
      6.Jake Boyle
      7.Kyle Wick
      8.Max Fedler
      9.Walker Hess
      10.Jeff Fulham

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

    • #22481
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Live broadcast from #EKNatCOTA begins at 9:35am Mountain at http://www.ekartingnews.com/live

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22486
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Qualifying

      1. Gavin Reichelt – 45.395
      2. Sabre Cook
      3. Christian Bird
      4. Andy Lee
      5. Bronson Eggert
      6. Bailey Murphy
      7. Matt England

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22487
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Masters Sat. Qualifying

      1. Alan Rudolph – 45.478
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22490
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sat. Qualifying

      1. Dylan Tavella – 49.646
      2. Jacob Blue Hudson
      3. Griffin Dowler
      4. Payton Durrant
      5. Zoey Edenholm
      6. Colin Queen
      7. Filip Niemkiewicz
      8. Marco Kacic
      9. Hannah Greenmeier
      10. Trey Brown

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22492
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Saturday Qualifying – Jim McKinney sets provisional pole with 46.045

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22494
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sat. Qualifying

      1. Jake Craig – 45.770
      2. Phillip Arscott
      3. Mason Marotta
      4. Louie Pagano
      5. Phil DeLaO
      6. Jim McKinney
      7. Bryce Choquer
      8. Roger Ralston Jr.
      9. Stepanova Nekeel
      10. Matt Johnson

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22496
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sat. Qualifying

      1. Sebastian Davis – 52.468
      2. Austin Torgersen
      3. Tyler Ruth
      4. Diego LaRoque
      5. Cole Keith Cotham
      6. Ethan Arndt
      7. Noah Warren
      8. Max Wright
      9. Paden Hall
      10. Dustin Salaverria

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22499
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sat. Qualifying

      1. Donald Durbin Jr. – 47.580
      2. Ken Maxfield
      3. Brian Phillipsen
      4. Justin Peck
      5. Larry Hayashigawa
      6. Kurt Fisher
      7. John Breidinger
      8. James Dix
      9. Jacob Zamora
      10. Dave Kunicki

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22500
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Saturday Qualifying – Callum Smith with provisional pole position with 47.113

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22503
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sat. Qualifying

      1. Austin Versteeg – 46.600
      2. Jake Boyle
      3. Christian Brooks
      4. Ryan Martin
      5. Sting Ray Robb
      6. Phillippe Denes
      7. Callum Smith
      8. Parker Chase
      9. Kyle Wick
      10. Nick Brueckner

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22506
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Sat. Prefinal

      1. Gavin Reichert +1.973
      2. Sabre Cook
      3. Christian Bird
      4. Andy Lee
      5. Bronson Eggert
      6. Matt England
      7. Bailey Murphy

      DD2 Masters Sat. Prefinal

      1. Alan Rudolph +23.176
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22508
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sat. Prefinal

      1. Jacob Blue Hudson +0.476
      2. Payton Durrant
      3. Dylan Tavella
      4. Griffin Dowler
      5. Colin Queen
      6. Zoey Edenholm
      7. Filip Niemkiewicz
      8. Trey Brown
      9. Marco Kacic
      10. Hannah Greenemeier

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22509
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sat. Prefinal

      1. Jake Craig +2.841
      2. Louie Pagano
      3. Phillip Arscott
      4. Mason Marotta
      5. Phil DeLaO
      6. Blaine Rocha
      7. Roger Ralston Jr.
      8. Jim McKinney
      9. Carlee Taylor
      10. Bailey Murphy

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22510
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sat. Prefinal

      1. Max Wright +0.123
      2. Sebastian Davis
      3. Ethan Arndt
      4. Austin Torgerson
      5. Jak Crawford
      6. Cole Keith Cotham
      7. Diego LaRoque
      8. AJ Hernandez
      9. Noah Warren
      10. Josh Pierson

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22511
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sat. Prefinal

      1. Donald Durbin Jr. +0.562
      2. Ken Maxfield
      3. Justin Peck
      4. Larry Hayashigawa
      5. Brian Phillipsen
      6. Kurt Fisher
      7. James Dix
      8. Jacob Zamora
      9. Richard Hensley
      10. Steve Wiener

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22512
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sat. Prefinal

      1. Austin Versteeg +3.520
      2. Phillippe Denes
      3. Christian Brooks
      4. Callum Smith
      5. Sting Ray Robb
      6. Jake Boyle
      7. Nicky Hays
      8. Noah Grey
      9. Justice Lepe
      10. David Rafailov

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22513
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Sat. Final

      1. Gavin Reichert +0.241
      2. Sabre Cook
      3. Christian Bird
      4. Andy Lee
      5. Bronson Eggert
      6. Bailey Murphy
      7. Matt England

      DD2 Masters Sat. Final

      1. Alan Rudolph +31.538
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22515
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sat. Final

      1. Jacob Blue Hudson +0.047
      2. Dylan Tavella
      3. Griffin Dowler
      4. Trey Brown
      5. Marco Kacic
      6. Hannah Greenmeier
      7. Cash Tiner
      8. Colin Queen
      9. Collin Mullan
      10. Everest Fedler

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22516
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sat. Final

      1. Jake Craig +2.475
      2. Phillip Arscott
      3. Blaine Rocha
      4. Louie Pagano
      5. Roger Ralston Jr.
      6. Mason Marotta
      7. Matt Johnson
      8. Jim McKinney
      9. Phil DeLaO
      10. Andrew Wiener

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22519
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sat. Final

      1. Jak Crawford +3.254
      2. Sebastian Davis
      3. Max Wright
      4. Josh Pierson
      5. AJ Hernandez
      6. Ethan Arndt
      7. Diego LaRoque
      8. Corbin Emery
      9. Paden Hall
      10. Cooper Becklin

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22523
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sat. Final

      1. Donald Durbin Jr. +1.328
      2. Ken Maxfield
      3. Justin Peck
      4. Larry Hayashigawa
      5. Kurt Fisher
      6. James Dix
      7. Jacob Zamora
      8. Dave Kunicki
      9. Steve Wiener
      10. Richard Hensley

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22526
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sat. Final

      1. Austin Versteeg +6.064
      2. Callum Smith
      3. Christian Brooks
      4. Sting Ray Robb
      5. Kyle Wick
      6. Phillippe Denes
      7. Jeff Fulham
      8. Ryan Martin
      9. Nicky Hays
      10. Alec Faubion

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22553
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      EKN Trackside Live on air at 9:20am Mountain for round four of #EKNatCOTA

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22554
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Sun. Qualifying

      1. Gavin Reichert – 45.164
      2. Sabre Cook
      3. Christian Bird
      4. Andy Lee
      5. Bailey Murphy
      6. Matt England
      7. Bronson Eggert

      DD2 Masters Sun. Qualifying

      1. Alan Rudolph – 45.444
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22555
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sun. Qualifying

      1. Griffin Dowler – 50.189
      2. Trey Brown
      3. Filip Niemkiewicz
      4. Dylan Tavella
      5. Jacob Blue Hudson
      6. Payton Durrant
      7. Hannah Greenmeier
      8. Conner Wick
      9. Zoey Edenholm
      10. Marco Kacic

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22558
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Jim McKinney with provisional pole in Senior Max Sun. Qualifying – 46.198 – next group on track

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22559
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sun. Qualifying

      1. Phillip Arscott – 45.842
      2. Mason Marotta
      3. Jake Craig
      4. Joey Wimsett
      5. Andrew Wiener
      6. Jim McKinney
      7. Phil DeLaO
      8. Louie Pagano
      9. Roger Ralston Jr.
      10. Matt Johnson

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22560
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sun. Qualifying

      1. Jak Crawford – 52.297
      2. Sebastian Davis
      3. Cole Keith Cotham
      4. Ethan Arndt
      5. Josh Pierson
      6. Tyler Ruth
      7. Max Wright
      8. Diego LaRoque
      9. Austin Torgerson
      10. Dustin Salaverria

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22562
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sun. Qualifying

      1. Ken Maxfield – 47.670
      2. Brian Phillipsen
      3. Justin Peck
      4. Kurt Fisher
      5. Donald Durbin Jr.
      6. Larry Hayashigawa
      7. Jacob Zamora
      8. James Dix
      9. Richard Hensley
      10. Steve Wiener

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22563
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Nicky Hays quickest in first Junior Max Sun. Qualifying group – 46.973

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22566
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sun. Qualifying

      1. Christian Brooks – 46.658
      2. Kyle Wick
      3. Sting Ray Robb
      4. Austin Versteeg
      5. Phillippe Denes
      6. Nicky Hays
      7. David Rafailov
      8. Jeff Fulham
      9. Noah Grey
      10. Jake Boyle

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22575
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Sun. Prefinal

      1. Sabre Cook +1.907
      2. Gavin Reichert
      3. Christian Bird
      4. Andy Lee
      5. Bailey Murphy
      6. Bronson Eggert
      7. Matt England

      DD2 Masters Sun. Prefinal

      1. Alan Rudolph
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22578
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sun. Prefinal

      1. Dylan Tavella +1.135
      2. Jacob Blue Hudson
      3. Filip Niemkiewicz
      4. Trey Brown
      5. Payton Durrant
      6. Conner Wick
      7. Collin Mullan
      8. Griffin Dowler
      9. Cash Tiner
      10. Marco Kacic

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22581
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sun. Prefinal

      1. Phillip Arscott +1.905
      2. Jake Craig
      3. Mason Marotta
      4. Andrew Wiener
      5. Louie Pagano
      6. Jim McKinney
      7. Roger Ralston Jr.
      8. Bryce Choquer
      9. Bailey Murphy
      10. Stepanova Nekeel

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22582
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sun. Prefinal

      1. Jak Crawford +0.535
      2. Ethan Arndt
      3. Sebastian Davis
      4. Tyler Ruth
      5. Max Wright
      6. Josh Pierson
      7. Austin Torgerson
      8. Cole Keith Cotham
      9. Diego LaRoque
      10. Dustin Salaverria

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22584
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sun. Prefinal

      1. Ken Maxfield +0.624
      2. Donald Durbin Jr.
      3. Brian Phillipsen
      4. Kurt Fisher
      5. Justin Peck
      6. Larry Hayashigawa
      7. Jacob Zamora
      8. James Dix
      9. Steve Wiener
      10. Dave Kunicki

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22586
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sun. Prefinal

      1. Austin Versteeg +2.032
      2. Christian Brooks
      3. Jeff Fulham
      4. Kyle Wick
      5. Jake Boyle
      6. Noah Grey
      7. Michael Michoff
      8. Max Fedler
      9. Justice Lepe
      10. Kale Kunicki

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22591
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      DD2 Sun. Final

      1. Sabre Cook +1.533
      2. Gavin Reichelt
      3. Bailey Murphy
      4. Bronson Eggert
      5. Matt England
      6. Andy Lee
      7. Christian Bird

      DD2 Masters Sun. Final

      1. ALan Rudolph
      2. Ben Johnston
      3. Mike Urban

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22592
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Mini Max Sun. Final

      1. Jacob Blue Hudson +
      2. Trey Brown
      3. Filip Niemkiewicz
      4. Dylan Tavella
      5. Payton Durrant
      6. Griffin Dowler
      7. Conner Wick
      8. Zoey Edenholm
      9. Hannah Greenemeier
      10. Marco Kacic

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22594
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Senior Max Sun. Final

      1. Phillip Arscott +3.222
      2. Jake Craig
      3. Jim McKinney
      4. Louie Pagano
      5. Matt Johnson
      6. Bryce Choquer
      7. Joey Wimsett
      8. Marco Eakins
      9. Blaine Rocha
      10. Carlos Calderon

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22595
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Micro Max Sun. Final

      1. Jak Crawford +0.670
      2. Sebastian Davis
      3. Ethan Arndt
      4. Max Wright
      5. Diego LaRoque
      6. Cole Keith Cotham
      7. Tyler Ruth
      8. Austin Torgerson
      9. Corbin Emery
      10. Cooper Becklin

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22596
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Masters Max Sun. Final

      1. Brian Phillipsen +0.215
      2. Ken Maxfield
      3. Kurt Fisher
      4. Donald Durbin Jr.
      5. Larry Hayashigawa
      6. Justin Peck
      7. James Dix
      8. Dave Kunicki
      9. Steve Wiener
      10. James Weaver

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22600
      David Cole
      Keymaster

      Junior Max Sun. Final

      1. Christian Brooks +0.175
      2. Jeff Fulham
      3. Phillippe Denes
      4. Kyle Wick
      5. Austin Versteeg
      6. Callum Smith
      7. Sting Ray Robb
      8. Ryan Martin
      9. Tori Breidinger
      10. Parker Chase

      David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

    • #22448
      Rob Howden
      Keymaster

      MicroMax – Final Practice

      1.Diego LaRoque (0.062)
      2.Jak Crawford
      3.Austin Torgerson
      4.Sebastian Davis
      5.Tyler Ruth
      6.Branyon Tiner
      7.AJ Hernandez
      8.Cooper Becklin
      9.Corbin Emery
      10.Cole Keith Cotham

      Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

Viewing 49 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.