2018 Briggs & Stratton Weekly Racing Series Powered by RLV Update and Final Summary

The 2018 Briggs & Stratton Weekly Racing Series Powered by RLV was once again another incredibly close finish with 35 positions across the three championships decided in the final race weekend.  Twenty-five racers in the top-100 came down to a tie breaker determining their final placing.  All in all the finish came down to the final lap, the final turn, and in many cases the last 50 feet to the stripe. This IS 206 racing at its best showcased across an entire season.

“A core goal of the Weekly Racing Series was to create an exciting way to support the local clubs and racers that make what we do possible,” stated David Klaus – Director, Briggs Racing.  “With the help of RLV, the Hilliard Corporation, and Amsoil over the last 4 years we have been able to give away over $150,000 in prizes and surpass 15,000 competing racers.  This simply would not be possible without the support of these caring companies so please, please take a minute to thank them.”

“We would like to thank our family of racers for supporting our engine platform and this program.  We also want to recognize our top racers in each category as they out battled, out lasted, and achieved an accomplishment that deserves recognition.”

eKartingNews.com congratulates the top drivers in each of the three categories to end the 2018 Briggs & Stratton Weekly Racing Series in the #1 spot. In the coming days, EKN will highlight the top finishers of all three categories with profiles of the top-10 performers.

For a full breakdown of the 2018 Briggs & Stratton Weekly Racing Series standings, visit briggsracing.com

Here are your top 25 in each category:

Junior Briggs & Stratton 206

RANK RACER TRACK NAME REGION
1 LOGAN JULIEN Badger Kart Club USA
2 HUDSON TRAN Stockholm Karting Center USA
3 JAMES ALTAMIRANO Calgary Kart Racing Club CANADA
4 AUSTIN SMITH Badger Kart Club USA
5 DAYTONA ARNZEN Tri City Kart Club USA
6 STEVEN NAVARATIL Goodwood Kartways CANADA
7 CAYDEN FRETWELL Road America Karting Club USA
8 CALE ZIMMERMANN Road America Karting Club USA
9 KYLE SHEARD Ohio Valley Karting Association USA
10 LANIE BUICE Georgia Sprint Karting Association USA
11 ENZO SARTOR Calgary Kart Racing Club CANADA
12 BRENDAN OSTROWSKI Badger Kart Club USA
13 TOBY LONGENECKER Phoenix Kart Racing Association USA
14 SAM CORRY GoPro Motorplex Karting Challenge USA
15 LOGAN PERL Road America Karting Club USA
16 LUKAS KLIMEK Stockholm Karting Center USA
17 CARSON KRAGH Central California Kart Racing Association USA
18 KIARA STAI Stockholm Karting Center USA
19 REID SWEENEY Ignite Series USA
20 EMILY DEMASTER Road America Karting Club USA
21 TJ ZIMMERMAN Road America Karting Club USA
22 KIEFER PEET Calgary Kart Racing Club CANADA
23 JUSTIN WEIERKE Stockholm Karting Center USA
24 CODY HETTWER Badger Kart Club USA
25 AVERY MILLER Mosport Kartways CANADA

USA Senior/Masters Briggs & Stratton 206

RANK RACER TRACK NAME
1 ERIC FAGAN Ohio Valley Karting Association
2 RYAN CASSITY Mid-State Kart Club
3 MIKE SMITH Tri-C Karters
4 JAMIE BRADFORD Tennessee Karting Association
5 TIM ROY Michiana Raceway Park
6 KELLEN DEAN Tri City Kart Club
7 ALEX KEADLE GoPro Motorplex Karting Challenge
8 CHRIS DUGAN Tennessee Karting Association
9 WALKER HESS Utah Kart Championship
10 SCOTT KEITH Ohio Valley Karting Association
11 KADEN GRAY North Texas Karters
12 BLAKE KORTH Kart Racers of America
13 JOSHUA FINE Utah Kart Championship
14 RYAN POOL Utah Kart Championship
15 JODY COVINGTON Tennessee Karting Association
16 KEIR PECKHAM Badger Kart Club
17 EVAN STAMER Ignite Series
18 JOHN EWING Kart Racers of America
19 GAGE RUCKER Ignite Series
20 TRAVIS RODERICK Hill Country Kart Club
21 JOHN FLUCKER Pittsburgh International Race Complex
22 STEVE KNIGHT Kart Racers of America
23 GABE SESSLER Tri City Kart Club
24 MIGUEL MIER North Texas Karters
25 JEFFERY DOLIAN North Texas Karters

Canada Senior/Masters Briggs & Stratton 206

RANK RACER TRACK NAME
1 JOHN BUZZA Manitoba Karting Association
2 STEPHEN BACHALO Manitoba Karting Association
3 ANGELO AMORIM Edmonton & District Kart Racing Association
4 ALAN HAGGERTY Calgary Kart Racing Club
5 JORDAN PRIOR Goodwood Kartways
6 CONNOR PEET Calgary Kart Racing Club
7 DAVE CAMERON Calgary Kart Racing Club
8 DARREN KEARNAN Mosport Kartways
9 JASON MCCUMBER Saskatoon Kart Racers
10 WYATT GULASH South Sask Kart Club
11 JOHN KWONG Calgary Kart Racing Club
12 JORDAN PRIOR Mosport Kartways
13 MORGAN MCDONALD Manitoba Karting Association
14 KEVIN R DOWLER Edmonton & District Kart Racing Association
15 WHITNEY STEVENSON Edmonton & District Kart Racing Association
16 JONATHAN TREADWELL Mosport Kartways
17 ELI YANKO Mosport Kartways
18 RYLAN DESPINS Manitoba Karting Association
19 AARON KENNEDY Championship Karting Racing Association
20 HALEY GULASH South Sask Kart Club
21 COLBY WALLACE Edmonton & District Kart Racing Association
22 NAILA DEEN Calgary Kart Racing Club
23 FRANCO SARTOR Calgary Kart Racing Club
24 ANTHONY CASTRO Mosport Kartways
25 FRANCESCA PASUBIO Toronto Kart Club

About  65% of this year’s awards have been shipped to each winners perspective track.  The balance of prizes will be shipped out over the next two weeks.  To our Canadian friends your shipments will take the longest due to the additional paperwork and time needed to clear customs.  Racers please stay in contact with your WRS rep as Briggs & Stratton will not be responsible for prizes returned, lost, or not claimed from customs.

Please follow and like us:

EKN Global Members Discussion: