Corbett and Nigh Wins First Kart Features of 2018

Two drivers won their first Kart features of 2018 – Cohen Corbett in the St. Catharines Discount Auto Parts Junior 2 and Doug Nigh in the Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Divisions respectively.

The 25th Anniversary Kart Season also had three drivers add to their win totals Tuesday June 19 th in other Performance Manufacturing Divisional Bobcat of Hamilton Weekly Karting Series racing action

Ben Colavecchia, Davis Grocott and Travis Majuery were also winners in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1, Superior Petro Fuels J6unior Restricted and Southern Ontario Modified Lite Racing Association Divisions.

Attention Merrittville Karting Alumni, Parents or anyone else that might like to volunteer some time Tuesday Nights … We are in need of two Officials to assist our program.

For further details contact Race Director Joey Mastroianni at   joe.mastroianni@performance.ca or Starter Chris Watson at cwatson@can-eng.com

Racing returns Tuesday June 26th. Pits Open at 5:30. Racing starts at 7 PM – Grandstand Admission is FREE.

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –Heat 1 and Heat 2 – Ben Colavecchia, Aiden Lavallee, Gavin Lavallee.

St. Catharines Discount Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 Cohen Corbett, Chris Crowe, Nigel Pendykoski, Hana Rothwell, Trevor Evans, Madelyn Goulding. Heat 2 Hana Rothwell, Cohen Corbett, Chris Crowe, Trevor Evans, Nigel Pendykoski, Madelyn Goulding.

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Jacob Mamo, Davis Grocott, Austin Nigh, Jaedon Lawson, Logan Iliffe, Colton Lane, Amber White..  Heat 2 – Jaedon Lawson, Davis Grocott, Austin Nigh, Colton Lane, Logan Iliffe, Amber White, Jacob Mamo..

Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 and Heat 2 – Doug Nigh, Ron McGarry.

Southern Ontario Modified Lite Racing Association Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 and 2 – Travis Majuery, Dylan Culp, Devon Rayment.

Feature Results June 129, 2018

Burris Tire Feature Results

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Ben Colavecchia, Gavin Lavallee, Aiden Lavallee.

St. Catharines Discount Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Cohen Corbett, Nigel Pendykoski, Hana Rothwell, Trevor Evans, Chris Crowe, Madelyn Goulding.

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Division – 15 laps – Davis Grocott, Austin Nigh, Colton Lane, Jacob Mamo, Amber White, Logan Iliffe, Jaedon Lawson.

Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 20 laps – Doug Nigh, Ron McGarry.

Southern Ontario Modified Lite Racing Association Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Travis Majuery, Devon Rayment, Dylan Culp.

For further information on Merrittville Speedway’s 2018 Season visit http://www.merrittvillespeedway.com or call 905-892-8266 or via e mail at merrittvillemedia@gmail.com. Race fans and Race teams alike can follow Merrittville on Face Book (Facebook.com/Merrittville Speedway) and Twitter (Twitter.com/Merrittville

EKN Global Members Discussion: