Lawson Wins First Kart Feature of 2015 at Merrittville Speedway

En route to his first feature win of 2015 – Junior 2 Karter Jaedon Lawson, (24) leads Donny Lampman in qualifying action (Photo: Mike Gretzinger)

With double features on the schedule for the Junior 1 and 2 Divisions to give Kart Racers some more track time during a 6 rain out season – it made for an action-packed Lucas Oil Weekly Karting Series Event Tuesday September 1.

Jaedon Lawson would win his first Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Feature of 2015 while the first feature was Dalton Slack’s 9th of the season. Tucker Wood swept both of the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 15 lap Features – increasing his win total to 12 in 14 starts.

The race to see which driver will top the feature win total list continues as Joshua Hansen won his 11th Feature in the Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Division.

In other Performance Manufacturing Divisional action – two drivers would take home their 4th wins – Spencer Maytum in the Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2 and Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Divisions respectively, KC Auto Parts Victory lane also had Logan Iliffe make his 5th visit of the season in the Vansickle Pet Valu Novice 1 Division.

The Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Division drew a season high 13 entries made up of a mix of former karters, current drivers from the Saturday Night Rick’s Delivery Sportsman and Van Raine Construction 4 Cylinder Division and others with Bob Ling taking home his third win of the season.

Drivers in the Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted and Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Divisions are reminded that they will have double features as part of the final Tuesday Night – September 8th.

Pits Open at 5 and when the racing starts at 7 PM – Grandstand Admission is FREE.

Heat Results

Vansickle Pet Valu Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Logan Iliffe, Madelyn Goulding, Cohen Corbett, Hayden Klager, Hana Rothwell. Heat 2 – Logan Iliffe, Hana Rothwell, Hayden Klager, Madelyn Goulding, Cohen Corbett.

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Spencer Maytum, Aiden Lavallee, Owen Kaiser. Heat 2 – Spencer Maytum, Owen Kaiser, Aiden Lavallee.

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Joey Priestley, Tucker Wood, Jesse McKeown, Brittany Kelly, Jackson Maytum, Ali Harmoch, Zach Trotter, Aiden Speck,

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Jaedon Lawson, Donny Lampman, Davis Grocott, Shane Keagan,

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Joshua Hansen, Randy Giroux, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Jacob Wilson, Anthony Kelly, Nathan Boisvert, Sophie Horton, Taylor White. Heat 2 – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Anthony Kelly, Randy Giroux, Austyn Werstroh, Nathan Boisvert, Sophie Horton, Jacob Wilson. DNS – Taylor White.

Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 – Garry Overholt, Travis Majuery, John Matthews, Ashley Moore, Dylan Culp, Daniel McKay, Kathleen Lampman, Tyler Winger.. Heat 2 – Dylan Culp, John Matthews, Daniel McKay, Travis Majuery, Ashley Moore, Tyler Winge, Kathleen Lampman.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 – John Farnam, Mike Speck, Ed Crozier, Adam Leslie, Paul Lindberg, Seth Roy. Heat 2 – Ed Crozier, John Farnam, Paul Lindberg, Adam Leslie, Len Comeau, Brandon Guttin, Nick Cupolo, Seth Roy.

Burris Tire Feature Results

Vansickle Pet Valu Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 8 laps – Logan Iliffe, Hana Rothwell, Hayden Klager, Cohen Corbett, Madelyn Goulding.

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 8 laps – Spencer Maytum, Owen Kaiser, Aiden Lavallee.

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division Feature # 1 – 15 laps – Tucker Wood, Joey Priestley, Jesse McKeown, Brittany Kelly, Jackson Maytum, Aiden Speck, Zach Trotter.

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division Feature # 2 – 15 laps – Tucker Wood, Joey Priestley, Jesse McKeown, Brittany Kelly, Ali Harmoch, Zach Trotter, Aiden Speck, Jackson Maytum.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division Feature # 1 – 15 laps – Dalton Slack, Jaedon Lawson, Kyle Phillips, Davis Grocott, Donny Lampman, Shane Keagan.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division Feature # 2 – 15 laps – Jaedon Lawson, Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Davis Grocott, Shane Keagan, Donny LAmpman.

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Anthony Kelly, Austyn Werstroh, Randy Giroux, Trevor Wright, Nathan Boisvert, Sophie Horton, Jacob Wilson, Taylor White.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 20 laps – Bob Ling, Tony Kelly, Ed Crozier, John Farnam, Adam Leslie, Mike Speck, Rob Goulding, Paul Lindberg, Seth Roy, Brandon Guttin, Kyle Rothwell, Nick Cupolo, Len Comeau.

Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Dylan Culp, Daniel McKay, Travis Majuery, Tyler Winger, Ashley Moore, Kathleen Lampman, Garry Overholt, John Matthews.

For further information on Tuesday Night Kart Racing – contact the Speedway Office at 905-892-8266 or by contacting (General Manager) Erica Bicknell-Jones at ebicknell@cogeco.net or Race Director Jeff Riley at merrittvillekartclub@hotmail.com

MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS

The 2015 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Vansickle Pet-Valu, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Superior PetroFuels, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Wilder Racing Engines and Burris Tire.

Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.

Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage, Kala’s Hardware and through RCM Racing Equipment.

EKN Global Members Discussion: