Red Line Oil Karting Championship – Round 8 Report

John Breidinger takes home the GoPro Hero3 and Jarrett Lile takes home the $500 bonus cash

John Breidinger (Photo: dromophotos.com)

The Rotax Masters class was the featured class for this round of the Red Line Oil Kart Championships. Three drivers battled for the lead all day, but in the end, John Breidinger was the lone surviver! As a special bonus, all winners of classes with eight or more drivers had their names put in a hat and the one name drawn took home $500 cash.  Four classes met the eight or more criteria, Junior Rotax, 80 Masters, Senior Rotax and Mini Max.  The big winner was: Jarrett Lile, who took home the Senior Rotax win and the $500 bonus.

GoPro Feature: Rotax Masters and IAME TaG
The Rotax Masters were joined by TaG driver John Waite at this race.  Points leader Scott Ripslinger took the pole ahead of John Breidinger and Xander Mahoney. In heat one, Kelly Heil got a good start from his 4th starting position and put early pressure on Ripslinger but did not have enough to get to the front.  Ripslinger took the win, Heil 2nd and Breidinger 3rd.  In the second heat, Ripslinger took the early lead and went on to the win with Breidinger holding off Heil and Mahoney.  In the Main, Breidinger and Heil both got by Ripslinger at the start, Heil taking the early lead.  Ripslinger tapped Heil going into the last corner on Lap five  making Heil go wide and Ripslinger taking the lead.  The next lap, Ripslinger was pointing Heil by to give back the position when Heil clipped Ripslinger’s front end and Ripslinger went off the track and crashed into the bottom turn.  Heil then got a black flag for taking Ripslinger out.  All the while Breidinger was in third, then second and then found himself in the lead.  John held the lead to the end and took the win and the GoPro Hero3 camera.  Xander Mahoney took 2nd, Rene Bine III 3rd and TaG driver John Waite 4th.

Garrett Randolph (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Garrett Randolph (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Micro Max
The Mini Max drivers took to the track with three of them in a tight battle for the class championship.  Grant Langon took the pole ahead of Garrette Randolph Jr and Gino Sandoval.  Grant’s kart was really strong and he was 1.4 seconds ahead of Garrette in Qualifying .  In the first heat, Grant took the early lead and never looked back.  Garrette led Gino for most of the race until he had a mechanical problem and pulled off on the last lap.  Grant the win, Gino 2nd, and Calista Randolph 3rd.  In the second heat, Grant again took the early lead and drove to the win.  Garrette and Gino battled the entire race with Gino making a late pass to take 2nd, Garrette 3rd and Sebastian Mulder 4th.  The Main turned into a repeat of the heats with Grant driving away from the drop of the green flag and Garrette and Gino battling for 2nd.  In the end, Grant took the win, Garrette 2nd, Gino 3rd and Sebastian 4th.  But Grant did not get out of tech due to a technical issue, resulting in a DQ.  Thus Garrette was awarded the win, Gino 2nd, Sebastian 3rd and Calista 4th.

Pro Stock Honda and Stock Honda Masters
The two 125 shifter classes were combined as a group for this race.  Hunter Pickett (Pro Stock) took the pole with 2nd going to Justin Bennett (Stock Masters) and 3rd to Rene Martinelli (Stock Masters).  In the first heat, the Pro Stocks of Pickett and Joe Morton started on the front row with the Masters drivers starting three rows back and Pro Stock driver Cabot Bigham starting last while nursing some very bruised ribs.  Picket got away first and lead the entire way with Bennett getting by Morton on lap one and controlling the Masters field.  Martinelli got by Morton and chased down Bennett to finish less than a second back.  Arnstein, who started 4th had some on track problems and fell back with Nick Major getting by.  In the end, Pickett took the win, Bennett 2nd, Marinelli 3rd and Morton 4th.  In the second heat, again Pickett took the early lead and drove on to the win.  Morton was in second but had Martinelli and Arnstein right on his tail the entire way.  Bennett had problems and fell back to eventually finish 6th overall.  In end Pickett took the win, Martinelli edged out Morton to take 2nd, Morton 3rdand Arnstein 4th.  In the Main, Pickett and Morton lead the field out of turn one with Bennett leading Arnstein and Martinelli.  About mid race, Martinelli bumped Anstein and David spun and restarted but was now 20 seconds back.  Martinelli would be penalized at race end for spinning out Arnstein and would be placed behind Arnstein.  At the checker, Pickett took the win, Bennett 2nd and the Masters class win, Morton 2nd, Major 3rd, Arnstein 4th and Martinelli 5th.  Coming into this race, Arnstein was leading Martinelli by 10 points, and after this race the points gap remained the same.  This is the closest championship race in the series with only one race remaining

Hunter Pickett (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Hunter Pickett (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Senior Rotax
This turned out to be the best competitive field in Senior Rotax this year.  In the Qualifying, points leader Zach Pettinicchi took the pole ahead of last years class champion Jarrett Lile , with another past class champion Carlos Calderon in 3rd and IKF champion Lloyd Mach 4th.  In the first heat, Zach got the early lead with Carlos close behind followed by Lile, Mach and Austin Elliott.  In the end, there was notchange in the top five order with Zach taking the win.  In the second heat, Lile got the jump on the start with Zach, Carlos and Lloyd and Davin Foster close behind, again this is how the race finished.  The heat races were fast and clean, but the Main turned a bit messy in the second turn of the race.  At the drop of the green flag, Lile got the jump on Zack and lead the field out of turn one.  Going into turn two, Carlos dove deep into turn two to challenge Zach, the two touched and Zach spun. The karts right behind had no place to go and all became involved in the incident.  As a result four karts did not restart and Carlos was shown the black flag. After the melee it was now Lile leading Mach and the two were way out in front with Pablo Carballedo and Grayson Browne battling for third.  In the end, Jarrette Lile took the win 3 seconds in front of Mach, Pablo 3rd, Grayson 4th and Alex Kwan 5th.

80 Masters
The 80 field was one of the largest of the year.  Kevin Woods took the pole ahead of points leader Charles Hastings and Tom Nelson 3rd.  In the first heat, Hastings took the initial lead at the drop of the green with Woods right on his tail with Nelson and Provo following.  Woods made a couple of pass attempts, but Hastings did not flinch and would not give up the position.  Woods made another attempt going into the last uphill turn and made this one stick and was never headed after that.  Woods went on to a two second win followed by Hastings, Nelson and Provo.  In the second heat, Woods got the early lead with Hastings right on his tail the entire way.  Hastings tried every trick he knew but just could not get by and had to settle for runner-up.  Woods the win, Hastings 2nd, Rob Mullaney a strong 3rd with Provo right on his tail. In the Main, Woods took the initial lead with Hastings again right on his tail.  As in the heats, Hastings made several attempts to get by.  On lap seven, Hastings drove it hard and deep into the last uphill turn where he just went too far and ended up in the wall on the exit, ending his race.  Woods continued on to take a thirteen second win followed home by Nelson 2nd, Provo 3rd, Tim Booth 4th and Rob Mullaney 5th.

Kevin Woods (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Kevin Woods (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Mini Max
Colin Mullan taking pole ahead of Dustin Salaverria, Oliver Reed and Clayton Williams in this tight field.  In heat one, it was Colin and Dustin battling up front until lap two when Colin pulled off with a mechanical problem.  Clayton and Oliver were racing hard, contact was made and Oliver spun causing an end of race penalty on Clayton.  All the while Dustin drove away to a six second win in front of Matteo Sandoval who had moved from 8th to 2nd, Bryson Lew in 3rd and Jacopo Pizzinato 4th.  In the second heat, Colin took the early lead and controlled the race to take the win, but the battle behind leader was great with a lot of position changing.  In the end was Matteo in 2nd, Clayton 3rd and Dakota White 4th.  The Main looked like it would be a tough race. Sandoval took the early lead from the pole,  Dustin fell from 2nd to 4th and then came charging back to get by White and Colin. Unfortunately on lap eight, Dustin dropped a wheel and threw the chain, he was out.  Colin then took over 2nd and started to chase down Matteo, Clayton getting into 3rd, Dakota in 4th, Jacopo 5th and Lew 6th.  Lew moved up to get by Jacopo and was trying to get past White when they touched and Lew spun, Jacopo squeezed by into 4th, Dakota falling into 5th.  On the last lap, Colin was just one to two kart lengths back but could not reel in Matteo and had to settle for a solid runner up spot.  Mattteo Sandoval won the race, his third in a row, Colin 2nd, Williams 3rd, Jacopo 4th and his best finish of the year with Dakota 5th.  The points shuffled a bit with this race with Williams still holding a slim lead, Colin moved into 2nd, Matteo 3rd and Dustin 4th.  The Championship will come down to which of these four drivers has the best day at the  November 2ndrace!

Andrew Colombini (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Andrew Colombini (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Zero Motorsports EVO and DD2/DD2 Masters
It was RLOKC sponsor Zero Motorsports day at the track with several folks from Zero Motorsports in attendance to see the EVO Electrics run.  In Qualifying, Richard Hillman (EVO) took the pole ahead of Marcos Ramirez (EVO) and Matt Cresci (EVO) with the DD2 Masters of David Palic in 4th.  The first heat, The EVO’s lined up in front of the DD2s for the standing start with Hilleman taking the early lead with Rameriz putting pressure from behind.  As the race wore on, Hilleman pulled away and Ramirez slowed,  allowing Cresci to take over second.  At the finish line it was Hillman, Cresci and Ramirez all in electric karts with the DD2 Masters of Palic in 4th.  In the second heat, Hillman took the early lead again followed by Ramirez.  The DD2 of Andrew Colombini made his first appearance of the day and immediately started moving through the field.  Andrew took the lead by lap five with Ramirez still hounding Hilleman.  Ramirez then got by Hilleman and now it was Hilleman’s turn to put the pressure on.  On the last lap, Colombini had the race lead in hand but Ramirez made a couple of blocking moves with one of them almost making contact with Hilleman.  Ramirez came home 2nd, but was penalized five positions for the blocking moves.  Thus Hilleman took the 2nd, Creci 3rd and Palic 4th.  At the start of the Main Hilleman took the early lead again with Cresci and Ramirez chasing.  Colombini worked his way into the lead by the fourth lap and pulled away to take a sixteen second win.  Palic was also working his way through the EVO field when he had a big slide and had to recover to resume the chase.  Ramirez got by Cresci and started to chase down Hilleman, but the extra energy he used to get into 2nd left him short for the final push at the end.  Colomini took the overall win and DD2 class win, Hilleman took 2nd and the EVO class win, Rameriz 3rd, Palic 4th and the DD2 Masters class win, and Cresci 5th.

Michael Michoff (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Michael Michoff (Photo: dromophotos.com)

Junior Rotax
Once again the Junior field looked strong with Enzo Prevost taking pole ahead of Michael Michoff, Mason Cohen and Toni Breidinger.  In the first heat, Prevost took the lead out of turn one and went on to the win closely followed by Michoff and Cohen with Carter Herrera 4th and Toni 5th.  In the second heat, Michoff took the lead out of turn one and went on to a two second win over Prevost with Cohen 3rd, Toni 4th and Carter 5th.  The field had troubles getting the speed right at the start of the Main and two starts were waved off.  On the third try, it was not the prefect , but the green flag came out with Michoff leading the field out of turn one, followed by Prevost, Cohen and Carter.  Like the second heat, once Michoff got the lead, he started to open it up a little bit each lap.  By the end of the 15 lap race, Michoff took the win with a 2 second lead, Prevost 2nd, Cohen 3rd, Herrera 4th and Toni 5th.

The results can be seen at www.mylaps.com and the points can be seen at www.redlineoilkarting.com in the Results section.

The next Red Line Oil Karting Championship event will be November 2 where the track configuration will be the National track.  The GoPro featured class will be Pro Stock Honda.  For more information about the Red Line Oil Karting Championships, go to www.redlineoilkarting.com

Please follow and like us:

EKN Global Members Discussion: