--> Rotax Challenge of the Americas – PKRA Discussion – eKartingNews

Home Forums General Karting Discussion Rotax Challenge of the Americas – PKRA Discussion

This topic contains 50 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  David Cole 4 years, 3 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #22194

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    This weekend is the second stop to the Rotax Challenge of the Americas as over 100 drivers are scheduled to compete at the PKRA facility in Glendale, Arizona. Rounds 3 & 4 will be contested on Saturday and Sunday, following a full day of official practice on Friday.

    Four Rotax Grand Finals tickets are up for grabs in Senior, DD2, DD2 Masters and Junior Max, along with entries to the US Rotax Grand Nationals in Masters, Mini and Micro.

    Three of the seven categories have a points fight under 10 points after two rounds, which sets up for some important racing this weekend in PHX.

    EKN will provide ‘Trackside Live’ coverage all weekend through eKartingNews.com/live, along with continuous updates on the forum here and on social media: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. Also, be sure to like the Rotax Challenge of the Americas Facebook page for photos and videos as well.

    If you have any predictions, we’d love to hear them so we can utilize them in our preview set to publish on Thursday or Friday.

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22444

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    We are on-track with the Friday afternoon Pre-Qualifying Timed Practice sessions. The order is:

    DD2/DD2 Masters
    MiniMax
    Senior Max
    MicroMax
    Rotax Masters
    Junior Max

    We’re working on some equipment upgrades for the live broadcasts and will likely be doing our usual tea, streaming for the laster sessions.

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22445

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    DD2-Final Practice

    1. Bailey Murphy-45.292
    2. Sabre Cook
    3. Gavin Reichelt
    4. Christian Bird
    5. Andy Lee
    6. Bronson Eggert
    7. Matt England

    DD2 Masters-Final Practice

    1. Alan Rudolph (45.109)
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22446

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    MiniMax-Final Practice

    1.Payton Durrant-49.815
    2.Jacob Blue Hudson
    3.Filip Niemkiewicz
    4.Griffin Dowler
    5.Zoey Edenholm
    6.Colin Queen
    7.Conner Wick
    8.Hannah Greenemeier
    9.Everest Fedler
    10.Trey Brown

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22447

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    Senior Max – Final Practice

    1.Louie Pagano (45.714)
    2.Jake Craig
    3.Phillip Arscott
    4.Luke Selliken
    5.Carlee Taylor
    6.Mason Marotta
    7.Blaine Rocha
    8.Phil DeLaO
    9.Joey Wimsett
    10.Andrew Wiener

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22452

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    Rotax Masters – Final Practice

    1.Ken Maxfield (47.916)
    2.Brian Phillipsen
    3.Donald Durbin Jr.
    4.Larry Hayashigawa
    5.Kurt Fisher
    6.Justin Peck
    7.Jacob Zamora
    8.Dave Kunicki
    9.James Dix
    10.Richard Hensley

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22453

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    Junior Max – Final Practice

    1.Christian Brooks (46.876)
    2.Phillippe Denis
    3.Nick Brueckner
    4.Austin Versteeg
    5.Sting Ray Robb
    6.Jake Boyle
    7.Kyle Wick
    8.Max Fedler
    9.Walker Hess
    10.Jeff Fulham

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

  • #22481

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Live broadcast from #EKNatCOTA begins at 9:35am Mountain at http://www.ekartingnews.com/live

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22486

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Qualifying

    1. Gavin Reichelt – 45.395
    2. Sabre Cook
    3. Christian Bird
    4. Andy Lee
    5. Bronson Eggert
    6. Bailey Murphy
    7. Matt England

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22487

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Masters Sat. Qualifying

    1. Alan Rudolph – 45.478
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22490

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sat. Qualifying

    1. Dylan Tavella – 49.646
    2. Jacob Blue Hudson
    3. Griffin Dowler
    4. Payton Durrant
    5. Zoey Edenholm
    6. Colin Queen
    7. Filip Niemkiewicz
    8. Marco Kacic
    9. Hannah Greenmeier
    10. Trey Brown

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22492

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Saturday Qualifying – Jim McKinney sets provisional pole with 46.045

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22494

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sat. Qualifying

    1. Jake Craig – 45.770
    2. Phillip Arscott
    3. Mason Marotta
    4. Louie Pagano
    5. Phil DeLaO
    6. Jim McKinney
    7. Bryce Choquer
    8. Roger Ralston Jr.
    9. Stepanova Nekeel
    10. Matt Johnson

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22496

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sat. Qualifying

    1. Sebastian Davis – 52.468
    2. Austin Torgersen
    3. Tyler Ruth
    4. Diego LaRoque
    5. Cole Keith Cotham
    6. Ethan Arndt
    7. Noah Warren
    8. Max Wright
    9. Paden Hall
    10. Dustin Salaverria

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22499

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sat. Qualifying

    1. Donald Durbin Jr. – 47.580
    2. Ken Maxfield
    3. Brian Phillipsen
    4. Justin Peck
    5. Larry Hayashigawa
    6. Kurt Fisher
    7. John Breidinger
    8. James Dix
    9. Jacob Zamora
    10. Dave Kunicki

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22500

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Saturday Qualifying – Callum Smith with provisional pole position with 47.113

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22503

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sat. Qualifying

    1. Austin Versteeg – 46.600
    2. Jake Boyle
    3. Christian Brooks
    4. Ryan Martin
    5. Sting Ray Robb
    6. Phillippe Denes
    7. Callum Smith
    8. Parker Chase
    9. Kyle Wick
    10. Nick Brueckner

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22506

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Sat. Prefinal

    1. Gavin Reichert +1.973
    2. Sabre Cook
    3. Christian Bird
    4. Andy Lee
    5. Bronson Eggert
    6. Matt England
    7. Bailey Murphy

    DD2 Masters Sat. Prefinal

    1. Alan Rudolph +23.176
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22508

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sat. Prefinal

    1. Jacob Blue Hudson +0.476
    2. Payton Durrant
    3. Dylan Tavella
    4. Griffin Dowler
    5. Colin Queen
    6. Zoey Edenholm
    7. Filip Niemkiewicz
    8. Trey Brown
    9. Marco Kacic
    10. Hannah Greenemeier

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22509

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sat. Prefinal

    1. Jake Craig +2.841
    2. Louie Pagano
    3. Phillip Arscott
    4. Mason Marotta
    5. Phil DeLaO
    6. Blaine Rocha
    7. Roger Ralston Jr.
    8. Jim McKinney
    9. Carlee Taylor
    10. Bailey Murphy

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22510

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sat. Prefinal

    1. Max Wright +0.123
    2. Sebastian Davis
    3. Ethan Arndt
    4. Austin Torgerson
    5. Jak Crawford
    6. Cole Keith Cotham
    7. Diego LaRoque
    8. AJ Hernandez
    9. Noah Warren
    10. Josh Pierson

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22511

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sat. Prefinal

    1. Donald Durbin Jr. +0.562
    2. Ken Maxfield
    3. Justin Peck
    4. Larry Hayashigawa
    5. Brian Phillipsen
    6. Kurt Fisher
    7. James Dix
    8. Jacob Zamora
    9. Richard Hensley
    10. Steve Wiener

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22512

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sat. Prefinal

    1. Austin Versteeg +3.520
    2. Phillippe Denes
    3. Christian Brooks
    4. Callum Smith
    5. Sting Ray Robb
    6. Jake Boyle
    7. Nicky Hays
    8. Noah Grey
    9. Justice Lepe
    10. David Rafailov

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22513

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Sat. Final

    1. Gavin Reichert +0.241
    2. Sabre Cook
    3. Christian Bird
    4. Andy Lee
    5. Bronson Eggert
    6. Bailey Murphy
    7. Matt England

    DD2 Masters Sat. Final

    1. Alan Rudolph +31.538
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22515

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sat. Final

    1. Jacob Blue Hudson +0.047
    2. Dylan Tavella
    3. Griffin Dowler
    4. Trey Brown
    5. Marco Kacic
    6. Hannah Greenmeier
    7. Cash Tiner
    8. Colin Queen
    9. Collin Mullan
    10. Everest Fedler

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22516

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sat. Final

    1. Jake Craig +2.475
    2. Phillip Arscott
    3. Blaine Rocha
    4. Louie Pagano
    5. Roger Ralston Jr.
    6. Mason Marotta
    7. Matt Johnson
    8. Jim McKinney
    9. Phil DeLaO
    10. Andrew Wiener

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22519

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sat. Final

    1. Jak Crawford +3.254
    2. Sebastian Davis
    3. Max Wright
    4. Josh Pierson
    5. AJ Hernandez
    6. Ethan Arndt
    7. Diego LaRoque
    8. Corbin Emery
    9. Paden Hall
    10. Cooper Becklin

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22523

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sat. Final

    1. Donald Durbin Jr. +1.328
    2. Ken Maxfield
    3. Justin Peck
    4. Larry Hayashigawa
    5. Kurt Fisher
    6. James Dix
    7. Jacob Zamora
    8. Dave Kunicki
    9. Steve Wiener
    10. Richard Hensley

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22526

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sat. Final

    1. Austin Versteeg +6.064
    2. Callum Smith
    3. Christian Brooks
    4. Sting Ray Robb
    5. Kyle Wick
    6. Phillippe Denes
    7. Jeff Fulham
    8. Ryan Martin
    9. Nicky Hays
    10. Alec Faubion

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22553

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    EKN Trackside Live on air at 9:20am Mountain for round four of #EKNatCOTA

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22554

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Sun. Qualifying

    1. Gavin Reichert – 45.164
    2. Sabre Cook
    3. Christian Bird
    4. Andy Lee
    5. Bailey Murphy
    6. Matt England
    7. Bronson Eggert

    DD2 Masters Sun. Qualifying

    1. Alan Rudolph – 45.444
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22555

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sun. Qualifying

    1. Griffin Dowler – 50.189
    2. Trey Brown
    3. Filip Niemkiewicz
    4. Dylan Tavella
    5. Jacob Blue Hudson
    6. Payton Durrant
    7. Hannah Greenmeier
    8. Conner Wick
    9. Zoey Edenholm
    10. Marco Kacic

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22558

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Jim McKinney with provisional pole in Senior Max Sun. Qualifying – 46.198 – next group on track

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22559

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sun. Qualifying

    1. Phillip Arscott – 45.842
    2. Mason Marotta
    3. Jake Craig
    4. Joey Wimsett
    5. Andrew Wiener
    6. Jim McKinney
    7. Phil DeLaO
    8. Louie Pagano
    9. Roger Ralston Jr.
    10. Matt Johnson

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22560

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sun. Qualifying

    1. Jak Crawford – 52.297
    2. Sebastian Davis
    3. Cole Keith Cotham
    4. Ethan Arndt
    5. Josh Pierson
    6. Tyler Ruth
    7. Max Wright
    8. Diego LaRoque
    9. Austin Torgerson
    10. Dustin Salaverria

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22562

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sun. Qualifying

    1. Ken Maxfield – 47.670
    2. Brian Phillipsen
    3. Justin Peck
    4. Kurt Fisher
    5. Donald Durbin Jr.
    6. Larry Hayashigawa
    7. Jacob Zamora
    8. James Dix
    9. Richard Hensley
    10. Steve Wiener

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22563

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Nicky Hays quickest in first Junior Max Sun. Qualifying group – 46.973

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22566

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sun. Qualifying

    1. Christian Brooks – 46.658
    2. Kyle Wick
    3. Sting Ray Robb
    4. Austin Versteeg
    5. Phillippe Denes
    6. Nicky Hays
    7. David Rafailov
    8. Jeff Fulham
    9. Noah Grey
    10. Jake Boyle

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22575

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Sun. Prefinal

    1. Sabre Cook +1.907
    2. Gavin Reichert
    3. Christian Bird
    4. Andy Lee
    5. Bailey Murphy
    6. Bronson Eggert
    7. Matt England

    DD2 Masters Sun. Prefinal

    1. Alan Rudolph
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22578

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sun. Prefinal

    1. Dylan Tavella +1.135
    2. Jacob Blue Hudson
    3. Filip Niemkiewicz
    4. Trey Brown
    5. Payton Durrant
    6. Conner Wick
    7. Collin Mullan
    8. Griffin Dowler
    9. Cash Tiner
    10. Marco Kacic

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22581

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sun. Prefinal

    1. Phillip Arscott +1.905
    2. Jake Craig
    3. Mason Marotta
    4. Andrew Wiener
    5. Louie Pagano
    6. Jim McKinney
    7. Roger Ralston Jr.
    8. Bryce Choquer
    9. Bailey Murphy
    10. Stepanova Nekeel

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22582

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sun. Prefinal

    1. Jak Crawford +0.535
    2. Ethan Arndt
    3. Sebastian Davis
    4. Tyler Ruth
    5. Max Wright
    6. Josh Pierson
    7. Austin Torgerson
    8. Cole Keith Cotham
    9. Diego LaRoque
    10. Dustin Salaverria

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22584

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sun. Prefinal

    1. Ken Maxfield +0.624
    2. Donald Durbin Jr.
    3. Brian Phillipsen
    4. Kurt Fisher
    5. Justin Peck
    6. Larry Hayashigawa
    7. Jacob Zamora
    8. James Dix
    9. Steve Wiener
    10. Dave Kunicki

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22586

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sun. Prefinal

    1. Austin Versteeg +2.032
    2. Christian Brooks
    3. Jeff Fulham
    4. Kyle Wick
    5. Jake Boyle
    6. Noah Grey
    7. Michael Michoff
    8. Max Fedler
    9. Justice Lepe
    10. Kale Kunicki

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22591

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    DD2 Sun. Final

    1. Sabre Cook +1.533
    2. Gavin Reichelt
    3. Bailey Murphy
    4. Bronson Eggert
    5. Matt England
    6. Andy Lee
    7. Christian Bird

    DD2 Masters Sun. Final

    1. ALan Rudolph
    2. Ben Johnston
    3. Mike Urban

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22592

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Mini Max Sun. Final

    1. Jacob Blue Hudson +
    2. Trey Brown
    3. Filip Niemkiewicz
    4. Dylan Tavella
    5. Payton Durrant
    6. Griffin Dowler
    7. Conner Wick
    8. Zoey Edenholm
    9. Hannah Greenemeier
    10. Marco Kacic

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22594

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Senior Max Sun. Final

    1. Phillip Arscott +3.222
    2. Jake Craig
    3. Jim McKinney
    4. Louie Pagano
    5. Matt Johnson
    6. Bryce Choquer
    7. Joey Wimsett
    8. Marco Eakins
    9. Blaine Rocha
    10. Carlos Calderon

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22595

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Micro Max Sun. Final

    1. Jak Crawford +0.670
    2. Sebastian Davis
    3. Ethan Arndt
    4. Max Wright
    5. Diego LaRoque
    6. Cole Keith Cotham
    7. Tyler Ruth
    8. Austin Torgerson
    9. Corbin Emery
    10. Cooper Becklin

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22596

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Masters Max Sun. Final

    1. Brian Phillipsen +0.215
    2. Ken Maxfield
    3. Kurt Fisher
    4. Donald Durbin Jr.
    5. Larry Hayashigawa
    6. Justin Peck
    7. James Dix
    8. Dave Kunicki
    9. Steve Wiener
    10. James Weaver

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22600

    David Cole
    Keymaster

    Junior Max Sun. Final

    1. Christian Brooks +0.175
    2. Jeff Fulham
    3. Phillippe Denes
    4. Kyle Wick
    5. Austin Versteeg
    6. Callum Smith
    7. Sting Ray Robb
    8. Ryan Martin
    9. Tori Breidinger
    10. Parker Chase

    David Cole - EKN Managing Editor

  • #22448

    Rob Howden
    Keymaster

    MicroMax – Final Practice

    1.Diego LaRoque (0.062)
    2.Jak Crawford
    3.Austin Torgerson
    4.Sebastian Davis
    5.Tyler Ruth
    6.Branyon Tiner
    7.AJ Hernandez
    8.Cooper Becklin
    9.Corbin Emery
    10.Cole Keith Cotham

    Rob Howden - eKartingNews.com Publisher / Editor - @RobHowden

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.