So Cal Oval Karters Perris Auto Speedway Road Race Results

The So Cal Oval Karters made their lone 2016 appearance on a road course last Saturday afternoon at Perris Auto Speedway and the big winner on the day was Lakewood karter Joe Gibb who won both the KT100 and Open Class 12-lap main events.

Gibb started the sunny day off with problems as he dropped out of both KT100 heat races.  Staring fifth in the main event, he wasted no time in getting to the front on the seven-turn course and led every single lap.  By the time the Craig Zimmerman checkered flag ended the race, Gibb had over a half-track lead over his father Chris.  Lake Forest’s “Hubcap Mike” Collins took third.  Oxnard’s Rob Marion, who won the KT100 road race in 2015, placed fourth with Troy McIntosh fifth.  Chris Gibb and Collins won the two heat races and Joe Gibb was the “Hard Charger.”

While he had problems in the KT100 heats before winning the main, Joe Gibb was the exact opposite in the Open Class.  Instead of not finishing the heat races, he captured both Open prelims.  In the main, instead of leading all 12-laps, he only led one.  That was the most important lap that ended with the checkered flag.  Fountain Valley’s Scott Bohle got the jump on the start and kept Gibb at bay during an intense battle that stretched 11 ½ laps.  Finally, with about a half lap to go, Bohle had a tiny bobble.  He quickly recovered, but by that time Gibb has seized the opportunity and led the final half-lap for his second checkered flag of the day.  Collins finished third again followed by Norm Reynolds of San Marcos.  Fifth spot went to IMCA Modified racer and new SCOK competitor Tim Huver of Mira Loma.  Collins was the Open Class “Hard Charger.”

The F200’s and Senior 4 Cycles ran together for their 12-lap main.  Bonita’s Matt Martis, who won more main events (9) than anyone in the SCOK in 2015, started on the pole and outdistanced the pack beating Banning’s Scott Gaynor to the checkered in SR4’s.  Desiree Gaynor, who also resides in Banning, followed her dad home in third.  Lake Elsinore’s Aubrey Opelt and Tony de Almedia of Chino comprised the remainder of the top five.  Martis and Scott Gaynor won the heat races and Desiree Gaynor was the “Hard Charger.”

Riverside’s Justin Garcia won both heats in the F200, but trailed Lake Elsinore’s Jason Voss to the checkered in the main.  Voss was “Hard Charger.”

The Junior/Junior class racers were also on hand and represented by Kailana Franklin, Jacey Voss, Troy McIntosh Jr. and Izzie and Illiana Bezio.

In addition to the SCOK classes, the Senior and Junior divisions of the Wheel2Wheel Raceway Dirt Karts were on hand for the day race.  In the Seniors, sprint car driver John Aden and Marilyn Tippets split the two heat races with Aden then beating Tippets to the checkered flag in the main.  The Beeson’s Rich and Gary, finished third and fourth, with “Wild Bill” Martin fifth.  In the Juniors, Aden’s daughter, Kayla Pollard, in a kart that was painted in the colors,  had the same #21 and looked very reminiscent of the famous Bowsher family racers in ARCA in the 1950’s through the 80’s, won the main over young charger Cash Culp.  Lyla Bonham, Chris Gregory Jr. and Maxwell Tippets rounded out the top five.

Saturday’s road race was a non-points affair, but the SCOK will get back into the points paying race business with its third and final appearance at Perris Auto Speedway on November 5th.  That race will be back on the infield oval.  The curtain will then come down on the 2016 season with the final race of the year at Wheel2Wheel Raceway on November 19th.

The So Cal Oval Karters would like to thank the following sponsors for helping make the 2016 championship series possible.  Burris Racing, Cory Kruseman Sprint Car Driving School, Hubcapmike.com, Perris Auto Speedway, R&J Motorsports, THC Home Medical Services, T-MAC Racing and Yamaha of America Racing Engines.  If you or your business would like to become a partner of the So Cal Oval Karters 2016 season, please call or E-mail Mike Nigh at (805) 857-2595 or mailto:scokart@gmail.com.

Perris Auto Speedway Road Race Results (with starting positions)

KT100
1. Joe Gibb – Lakewood – 5th
2. Chris Gibb – Lakewood – 1st
3. Mike Collins – Lake Forest – 2nd
4. Rob Marion – Oxnard – 3rd
5. Troy McIntosh – Lake Elsinore – 4th

Senior 4 Cycle
1. Matt Martis – Bonita – 1st
2. Scott Gaynor – Banning – 2nd
3. Desiree Gaynor – Banning – 4th
4. Aubrey Opelt – Lake Elsinore – 5th
5. Tony de Almedia – Chino – 3rd
6. Ronnie Benton – San Diego – 6th
DNS Don Holdsworth – Menifee
DNS John Leonhart – Norwalk

Open Class
1. Joe Gibb – Lakewood – 1st
2. Scott Bohle – Fountain Valley – 2nd
3. Mike Collins – Lake Forest – 5th
4. Norm Reynolds – San Marcos – 3rd
5. Tim Huver – Mira Loma – 4th

Junior/Junior
Kailana Franklin
Jacey Voss – Lake Elsinore
Troy McIntosh Jr. – Lake Elsinore
Izzie Bezio – El Cajon
Illiana Bezio – El Cajon

Wheel2Wheel Seniors
1. John Aden – 1st
2. Marilyn Tippets – 7th
3. Rich Beeson – 2nd
4. Gary Beeson – 5th
5. Bill Martin – 3rd
6. Heidi Erickson – 4th
7. C.J. Eversole – 8th
8. Ryan Tippets – 6th

Wheel2Wheel Juniors
1. Kayla Pollard – 2nd
2. Cash Culp – 3rd
3. Lyla Bonham – 4th
4. Chris Gregory Jr. – 6th
5. Maxwell Tippets – 5th
6. Marilyn Tippets – 1st

Point Standings

KT100
1. Chris Southern – Hesperia – 1195
1. Joe Gibb – Long Beach – 1195
3. Rob Marion – Oxnard – 1140
4. Thomas Southern – Hesperia – 1124 *
5. Randy Truax – San Diego –  934

Open Class
1. Joe Gibb – Long Beach – 1260
2. Dillon Hoffman – Cathedral City – 1155
3. Scott Bohle – Fountain Valley – 1150
4. Norm Reynolds – San Marcos – 940
5. Chris Southern – Hesperia – 840

Senior 4 Cycles
1. Don Holdsworth – Menifee – 1230
2. Desiree Gaynor – Banning – 1146
3. Tony de Almeida – Chino Hills – 821
4. John Leonhart – Norwalk – 782
5. Ryan Sherman – Lake Elsinore – 680
*Non Member

F200
1. Steve Juillerat – Whittier – 1205
2. Scott Gaynor – Banning – 1190
3. Justin Garcia – Riverside – 825
4. Troy McIntosh – Lake Elsinore – 520
5. Jason Voss – Lake Elsinore – 485

KT100 Main Event Winners
3-12 Wheel2Wheel – Chris Southern
4-23 Wheel2Wheel – Chris Southern
5-14 Wheel2Wheel – Chris Southern
6-4   Wheel2Wheel – Chris Southern
6-18 Perris Auto Speedway – Joe Gibb
7-23 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
8-6 Grand Arena at Industry Hills – Chris Gibb
9-17 Wheel2Wheel – Thomas Southern
10-22 Perris Auto Speedway Road Race – Joe Gibb

F200 Main Event Winners
3-12 Wheel2Wheel – Jason Morheiser
4-23 Wheel2Wheel – Steve Juillerat
5-14 Wheel2Wheel – Troy McIntosh
6-4   Wheel2Wheel – Steve Juillerat
6-18 Perris Auto Speedway – Steve Juillerat
7-23 Wheel2Wheel – Steve Juillerat
8-6 Grand Arena at Industry Hills – Scott Gaynor
9-17 Wheel2Wheel – Scott Gaynor
10-22 Perris Auto Speedway Road Race – Jason Voss

SR 4 Cycle Main Event Winners
3-12 Wheel2Wheel – Jason Morheiser
4-23 Wheel2Wheel – Don Holdsworth
5-14 Wheel2Wheel – Don Holdsworth
6-4   Wheel2Wheel –  Don Holdsworth
6-18 Perris Auto Speedway – Don Holdsworth
7-23 Wheel2Wheel – Don Holdsworth
8-6 Grand Arena at Industry Hills – Ryan Sherman
9-17 Wheel2Wheel – Bryan Dawley
10-22 Perris Auto Speedway Road Race – Matt Martis

Open Class Main Event Winners
3-12 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
4-23 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
5-14 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
6-4   Wheel2Wheel – Chris Southern
6-25 Perris Auto Speedway – Joe Gibb
7-23 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
8-6 Grand Arena at Industry Hills – Joe Gibb
9-17 Wheel2Wheel – Joe Gibb
10-22 Perris Auto Speedway Road Race – Joe Gibb

EKN Global Members Discussion:

Karting's News and Information Leader ekartingnews | an HMG publication