Tri-C Karters Round 4 Report

Fall was definitely in the air as racers took to the track for Round 4 of the Tri-C Karters club series.  The crisp morning temperatures turned to a comfortably warm afternoon, making for a great day of racing!  With the largest turn-out of the season, classes were full of competitive drivers and there was no shortage of spectators in the stands!

As we near the end of the 2016 season with two races left, point battles are emerging.  Drivers are looking for every last point to add to their season totals and to put as much of a gap as possible in the championship.

Class Results:

100cc Senior: One of the larger fields of the weekend, the 100cc Senior class race was led by Joe Grable (#8), followed by Stu Hayner (#32) and Rondie Latham., Jr (#21).  Jared Patterson (#113c) is competing in two classes this season and the current points leader in the 100cc Senior category.

100cc Masters: Over half of the field running in the 100cc Masters class were running with Tri-C for the first time this season and it was great to see new faces and some fierce competition.  Taking the checkered flag was Greg Lewis (#4), followed by Arman Cornell (#99) and, in third place, Jens Gehrke (#41). Philip Friese (#91) has a commanding lead in the championship point’s standings.

100cc Sportsman: Kevin Ferrara (#33x) finished on the top of the podium, while Richard Chabrajez (#56a) finished second and Robert Nicholson (#57) rounded out the 100cc Sportsman podium.

TaG Masters (sponsored by Full Throttle Karting): Always a fun class to watch, these racing veterans are no strangers to wheel to wheel action.  With first place and second place separated by 0.154 of a second, Paul Bonilla (#620) took the checkered followed by Ty Matta (#73), and Branden Bell (#81). This is definitely a class to watch as the season comes to a close, less than 200 points separate the top four drivers in the TaG Masters category.

Jr. 1 Comer: Bentley Adams (#79) dominated all weekend and took the checkered flag in the final race of the day.  The Kaytlyn Schwartz (#222) finished second and on the third step of the podium was Kyle Schuoler (#46).

World Formula (sponsored by Team T Racing): Another large field this weekend World Formula is a great group of seasoned racers.  Doing double duty this weekend, Joe Grable (#8) brought home the win in World Formula – his second win of the day. Les Nanson (#19) finished second and Kari Hillwig (#33) came in third. With only 139 points separating the top three in the points, the championship will definitely come down to the wire.

TaG Senior (sponsored by 2 Wild Karting: Tire preservation was the topic on the minds of teams and drivers in the TaG Senior category.  Some drivers chose the risky strategy, at the last minute, of sitting out the 2nd heat race in order to preserve tires for the main.  Ultimately Robby Stanovich (#44c)  took the checkered flag followed by Paul Bonilla (#20b) in second place with James Hayner (#23) rounding out the podium.  With two races left, Arie Zimmermann is only 130 points behind points leader Robby Stanovich for the championship.

TaG Junior (sponsored by CRG SoCal:  Running with the faster TaG Senior class, the TaG Junior drivers were holding their own.  Marcus Rodriguez (#55c) finished in first place followed by Keawn Tandon (# 28c) and Olivia Rodriguez (#11c) finishing third.

PRD2 – Also running with the TaGs – Lauren Adams (#77) came in first place with Ricco Shlaimoun (#8) in second place.

Formula 125 Shifter (sponsored by Rebel Mutt Racing): Chris Karlen (#9)  was the solo 125 shifter driver and unfortunately retired early the main event on lap 6 of 16.

TaG Mini (sponsored by SeventhGear.com): This group of kids is always fun to watch.  Between races they hang out and play in the pits but once those helmets go on and the visors go down, it is serious business.  Mathias Coito (#22c) was first on the podium with Rylee Martinez (#79) finishing second and Frankie Mossman (#777c) taking the third spot on the podium.  When asked after the race if Rylee Martinez liked racing on the track with her brother, her response, “Sometimes!”

LO206 Sr. (Sponsored by R.L.V. USA): The largest field of the day was the LO206 category.  Comprised of 1st time racers, championship drivers and even some dads of drivers, the LO206 class is truly a class for every level of driver regardless of experience and it has proven over these last few months to be both competitive and fun.  There is no shortage of smiles on the faces of the LO206 drivers when they come off the track and roll over scales to the tech area. In the Senior category Henry Morse (#14) finished first followed by Jesus Vasquez (#77) and David Vasquez (#2) finishing less than a second behind in third place.

LO206 Jr. (Sponsored by R.L.V. USA): In the Junior category, Hayden Wagner (#15x) took the win, followed by Justice Calabro (#24) in second and Nigel Fuentes (#224) securing third place.

Round 5 is Saturday, October 1st at CalSpeed, be sure to pre-register for October’s race and enjoy registration at a discounted rate at www.tri-ckarters.org. We’ll see YOU at the track!

EKN Global Members Discussion:

Karting's News and Information Leader ekartingnews | an HMG publication