Route 66 Sprint Series Awards Champions to Close Out 15th Anniversary Season

(Photo: Kathy Churchill)

Over 265 people attended the 2015 Route 66 Sprint Series awards banquet on Saturday November 7th. The banquet was held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel ballroom in Springfield Illinois. Thank you to the Collins Family for sponsoring Happy Hour! Prizes reached into the tens of thousands of dollars thanks to the work and effort of series promoter Mark Coats and his series staff.

Awards were presented to the class point champions from 10 classes and the champions were awarded with their Championship Rings to end a spectacular evening. The Championship MG Tires jackets will be mailed to our champions in the coming weeks.

Following the dinner, master of ceremonies, Tim Koyen began the awards presentations. As the point champions from each class were called to the stage, the DJ played high-energy music that was hand selected by our champions. All champions gave a speech thanking their supporters and the series for a great season. In comedic like fashion Tim Koyen did not disappoint while MCing the big event!

Series sponsor appreciation awards were handed out to all sponsors in attendance.

(Photo: Kathy Churchill)

(Photo: Kathy Churchill)

Special recognition awards

Engine Builder of the Year: Woltjer Racing Engines – Daniel & Gary Woltjer

Chassis of the Year: Merlin Racing Chassis – Franklin Motorsports – Jamie & George Sieracki

Series appreciation awards were given to the following series officials and supporters:

Rick Fulks – Series Director, Rick Jump – Tech Director, Jason Ludwig -Race Director. Tony Jump – Asst Race Director, Alli Long -Series Administrator, Tim Andersen – Tech Official, Tony Wyse – On Track Official, Alex Hornsby – On Track Official, Steve Everitt – On Track Official, Denny Long – Flagman, Becky French – Grid Stewart, Paulette Andersen – Series Support, Julie Green – Series Support, Dan Green – Series Support, Tim Koyen – Announcer, Kathy Churchill – Photographer

SPECIAL THANK YOU JIM CHURCHILL SERIES PARAMEDIC

SPECIAL THANK YOU TO DEB & KELLY KEAVENY 2015 GRILL MASTERS SHAWANO, WI

2015 SPONSOR AWARDS

MG Tires – Series Title Sponsor
Vortex Engines – Series Title Sponsor
L&T Clutch Manufacturing – Series Title Sponsor
B&B Electric – Event Sponsor
Praga North America – Event Sponsor
EMJ Metals – Event Sponsor
Verde Speed Resources – Event Sponsor
QPS Employment Group – Event Sponsor
Innovative Performance – Fast Time Awards Sponsor
Hollywood Crane – Class Sponsor
Tony Kart – Class Sponsor
KartLift – Class Sponsor
Comet Kart Sales – Class Sponsor
Switch Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
Express Karts & Parts – Class Sponsor
Woltjer Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
CKT Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
RLV Manufacturing – Class Sponsor
FranklinKart.com – Class Sponsor
Schwanbeck Racing – Friends of the Series
PKT Axles.com – Friends of the Series
Wings Etc (The Northrop Family) – Banquet Sponsor
Target Distributing – Banquet Sponsor
MTEC (The Thome Family) – Banquet Sponsor
IAME USA EAST – Banquet Sponsor

ROUTE 66 SPRINT SERIES BANQUET

BIG PRIZE WINNERS

2015 Merlin Cadet Chassis – TJ Koyen
2015 Merlin LM30 Chassis – Preston Lemm
2014 Praga Dragon – Rick Kopp
Kart Lift “Winch Lift” – Aaron Christ
Yamaha Engine – Taylor Maas
Yamaha Engine – Keegan Bosch
Yamaha Engine – Connor Cass
Yamaha Engine – TJ Koyen
MINI Rok Engine Package- Conner Churchill
$250 Drake Racing Engines Rebuild (labor only) Gift Certificate – Jeremy Schwanbeck
$400.00 Woltjer Racing Engine Gift Certificate – Michael Paterno
Weber Spirit E-210 LP Gas Grill – Dial Family
Weber Spirit E-210 LP Gas Grill – Bromberek Family
Weber “Q” 2200 Portable LP Grill – Diemer Family
Weber “Q” 2200 Portable LP Grill – Drake Family
Weber “Q” 1200 Portable LP Grill – Maas Family
Weber “Q” 1200 Portable LP Grill – Williams Family
CKT Frame Straightening $250.00 Certificate – Kenlen Morse
CKT Frame Straightening $250.00 Certificate – Max Pachel
50/50 Money Drawing ($695)  – Paul Schwanbeck

2016 SCHEDULE

April 22-24, 2016 – New Castle Motorsports Park – New Castle, Indiana
June 10-12, 2016 – US Air – Shawano, Wisconsin
July 29-31, 2016 – MRP – North Liberty, Indiana
August 12-14, 2016 – Badger Kart Club – Dousman, Wisconsin
October 7-9, 2016 – Mid-State Kart Club

2016 & 2017 CLASS STRUCTURE

Kid Kart
Yamaha 100 Rookie
Yamaha 100 Cadet
Yamaha 100 Junior
Yamaha 100 Senior
Micro ROK
Mini ROK
IAME X-30 125 Junior
IAME Leopard 125 Senior

The following drivers received year-end awards:

Komet – Sponsored by Express Karts & Parts

  1. STEPHEN DIAL PLAINFIELD, IL MERLIN WOLTJER
    2. RYAN WEYER RICHFIELD, WI MERLIN SOURCE
    3. MICHAEL PATERNO WILLOWBROOK, IL OTK WOLTJER
    4. EMANUEL RICHMOND NORTH AURORA, IL PRAGA SOURCE
    5. DELANEY KEAVENY ANNANDALE, MN TOP KART WOLTJER
    6. MAX PEICHEL EDINA, MN TOP KART WOLTJER

Yamaha Cadet – Sponsored by Switch Racing Engines

  1. SAM MAYER FRANKLIN, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    2. AIDAN HARRINGTON DES PLAINES, IL MERLIN COMET
    3. KYLE WEST SUN PRAIRIE, WI MERLIN TRIPLE E
    4. KYLE THOME DOUSMAN, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    5. TRISTAN FARBER WAUKESHA, WI MERLIN SOURCE
    6. TAYLOR MAAS CALEDONIA, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    7. JJ HANSEN BURLINGTON, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    8. TALAN DRAKE RIVERSIDE, IA MERLIN WOLTJER
    9. PARKER ABED BUFFALO, MN MERLIN SWITCH
    10. PRESTON LEMM STURGEON BAY, WI MERLIN WOLTJER

Yamaha Rookie – Sponsored by KartLift

  1. AIDAN HINDS LOVELAND, OH PRAGA COMET
    2. BEN CHEJFEC NORTH LIBERTY, IN TONY KART SWITCH
    3. BRYCE MERSBERGER SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    4. CONNER CHURCHILL BELOIT, WI TONY KART SWITCH
    5. ZACH COLLINS ROSCOE, IL TONY KART WOLTJER
    6. KEEGAN BOSCH FRANKSVILLE, WI KOSMIC WOLTJER
    7. CAMRIN CASS HARTLAND, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    8. CHRISTIAN MILES PALOMA, IL PRAGA K. WILLIAMS
    9. BAYNE BENNETT GRANGER, IN TONY KART SWITCH
    10. AUSTIN POHJLA TREVOR, WI MERLIN SOURCE

Yamaha Junior – Sponsored by Woltjer Racing Engines

  1. ALEX BERTAGNOLI LAKEWOOD, IL MERLIN WOLTJER
    2. DILLON SCHWANBECK POYNETTE, WI TONY KART SWITCH
    3. MICHAEL PATERNO WILLOWBROOK, IL OTK WOLTJER
    4. MATTHEW NORTHROP SUGAR GROVE, IL TONY KART INNOVATIVE
    5. STEPHEN DIAL PLAINFIELD, IL MERLIN WOLTJER
    6. MAKS KOWALSKI BARRINGTON, IL MERLIN WOLTJER
    7. SPIKE KOHLBECKER ST LOUIS, MO MARGAY COMET
    8. RYAN WEYER RICHFIELD, WI MERLIN SOURCE
    9. CONNOR CASS HARTLAND, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    10. RILEY YATES ROCKFORD, IL MERLIN WOLTJER

Yamaha Senior – Sponsored by RLV

  1. TJ KOYEN SUN PRAIRIE, WI TONY KART INNOVATIVE
    2. BRANDON LEMKE EAGLE, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    3. COLIN GRIFFIN WINFIELD, IL TONY KART ADKINS
    4. ERIC BARTSCH DUBUQUE, IA TOP KART COMET
    5. KILLIAN KEAVENY ANNANDALE, MN RICCIARDO WOLTJER
    6. JOSH FIERKE LOCKPORT, IL ARROW WOLTJER
    7. DANNY CORCORAN GREENFIELD, WI MARGAY INNOVATIVE
    8. BRANT CARTER DAVENPORT, IA MERLIN TRIPLE E

Kid Kart – Sponsored by Hollywood Crane Service

  1. ADAM BRICKLEY ST. CLAIR, MI PRAGA DRAKE ENGINES
    2. INDY RAGAN EAGLE LAKE, MN BIREL DRAKE ENGINES
    3. SOFIA D’ARRIGO BADEN, PA BIREL NSR
    4. LOGAN JULIEN MILWAUKEE, WI MERLIN DRAKE ENGINES
    5. KRUZE MILES PALOMA, IL INTREPID MILES RACING
    6. HUGO BONJOUR KATY, TX MARGAY AARON ABED
    7. COOPER CHRIST ST. LOUIS, MO EMMICK DRAKE ENGINES
    8. AUSTIN OLDS TERRE HAUTE, IN BIREL AARON ABED
    9. JEREMY SCHWANBECK POYNETTE, WI TONY KART SWITCH
    10. HANNAH DRAKE RIVERSIDE, IA EMMICK DRAKE ENGINE

Komet Cadet – Sponsored by Comet Kart Sales & Haddock Ltd.

  1. SAM MAYER FRANKLIN, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    2. KYLE THOME DOUSMAN, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    3. TRISTAN FARBER WAUKESHA, WI MERLIN SOURCE
    4. JAMES LYNCH CHICAGO RIDGE, IL HAASE COMET
    5. TAYLOR MAAS CALEDONIA, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    6. AIDAN HARRINGTON DES PLAINES, IL MERLIN COMET
    7. TALAN DRAKE RIVERSIDE, IA MERLIN WOLTJER
    8. JJ HANSEN BURLINGTON, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    9. PARKER ABED BUFFALO, MN PCR SWITCH

Micro Rok – Support your local Tony Kart Dealer

  1. AIDAN HINDS LOVELAND, OH PRAGA COMET
    2. KEEGAN BOSCH FRANKSVILLE, WI KOSMIC WOLTJER
    3. CAMRIN CASS HARTLAND, WI MERLIN FRANKLIN
    4. ZACH COLLINS ROSCOE, IL TONY KART WOLTJER
    5. CONNER CHURCHILL BELOIT, WI TONY KART SWITCH
    6. DYLAN JULIEN MILWAUKEE, WI MERLIN WOLTJER
    7. HARLIE KREMER DUBUQUE, IA KOSMIC VORTEX
    8. ELLIOT COX INDIANAPOLIS, IN TOP KART FRANKLIN

Leopard Junior – Sponsored by CKT Racing Engines

  1. ALEX BERTAGNOLI LAKEWOOD, IL MERLIN WOLTJER
    2. PORTER WEISENSEL SUN PRAIRIE, WI HAASE 2 CYCLE TECH
    3. AARON BROMBEREK LEMONT, IL DR RACING WOLTJER

Leopard Senior – Sponsored by Franklin Kart

  1. KINDRA HURLBERT NORTHFIELD, MN RICCIARDO WOLTJER
    2. COLTON RAMSEY SPRINGFIELD, IL TONY KART WOLTJER
    3. JOSH HOTZ MUKWONAGO, WI TONY KART INNOVATIVE
    4. ANTHONY GRANATA ITASCA, IL TONY KART CKT
    5. EMILY HURLBERT NORTHFIELD, MN RICCIARDO WOLTJER
    6. WILLIAM STONE WOODBURY, MN TONY KART COMET

EKN Global Members Discussion:

Karting's News and Information Leader ekartingnews | an HMG publication