Kiwi News: Grant’s Record-Setting CIK Trophy Run Continues

Ryan Grant’s record setting run at KartSport New Zealand’s annual Mi Sedaap instant noodles-backed CIK Trophy of New Zealand meeting in Wellington has continued, the Aucklander winning the premium senior KZ2 class title for a record-setting sixth time at the KartSport Wellington club’s Wynn’s Raceway at Kaitoke, Upper Hutt on Sunday.

The CIK is the governing body of KartSport around the world and the annual Trophy of New Zealand meeting has the status in kart circles the annual New Zealand Grand Prix does in car ones.

KF Junior CIK Trophy of New Zealand winner Mitchell Turner (Photo: Hagen Hopkins)

KF Junior CIK Trophy of New Zealand winner Mitchell Turner
(Photo: Hagen Hopkins)

As he did last year, fellow Auckland international Daniel Bray kept Grant honest. But bar Bray’s win in the second KZ2 heat race on Saturday the event proved to be another Grant benefit, the 29-year-old setting the quickest lap time in qualifying and the fastest race lap on his way to four wins from five starts.

Third was Bray’s teammate, Matthew Hamilton from Christchurch, fourth kart and V8 SuperTourer racer Richard Moore from Auckland.

In the other Mi Sedaap CIK Trophy of New Zealand international class, the Junior KF3 one, victory went to reigning North Island class champion Mitchell Turner from the Hawke’s Bay with Aucklander Arron Crighton second and Mitchell Sanders from the Bay of Plenty third.

Earlier in the weekend it looked like Dylan, younger brother of last year’s KF3 class Trophy winner Josh Drysdale from Palmerston North was going to be a serious title threat, but Turner shadowed him in qualifying and the heats and went on to win the Final after a good early battle with Drysdale when the latter’s engine failed.

The Mi Sedaap meeting attracted over 100 entries from up and down the country and doubled as the opening round of the 2013 Formula 125S KartSport club’s Pro Kart Series. Points leaders in that series are now Ryan Grant (KZ2), Mitchell Turner (KF3) and Snow Mooney (KZ2 Masters).

Mooney had a tough battle on his hands against fastest qualifier Mark Lane and heat winners Lane and fellow class and club stalwart Steve Brown, but found the class title his when both Lane and Brown were handed technical DQs after the Final.

In the Challenge Trophy support classes the winners were Mathew Kinsman from Auckland (125cc Rotax Max Light), Ryan Cappelman from Wellington (Senior 100cc Yamaha Light), Marcus Armstrong from Christchurch (Junior 100cc Yamaha), Liam Lawson from Auckland (Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha), and Thomas Boniface from New Plymouth (Cadet).

The 2013 Mi Sedaap CIK Trophy of New Zealand will be televised with two 30 minute programmes screened on TV3 on Sunday March 31 and Sunday April 28 at 3.00pm respectively, with repeats on CUE TV.

2013 Mi Sedaap CIK Trophy of New Zealand KartSport Wellington Wynn’s Raceway Kaitoke, Upper Hutt
Fri-Sun Jan 25-27
Results

 

Marcus Armstrong leading the Junior 100cc Yamaha class (Photo: Hagen Hopkins)

Marcus Armstrong leading the Junior 100cc Yamaha class
(Photo: Hagen Hopkins)

KZ2 Final
1. Ryan Grant; 2. Daniel Bray; 3. Matthew Hamilton; 4. Richard Moore; 5. Matt Williams; 6. Kent Wheeler; 7. Shaun Grocock; 8. Christopher Cox; 9. Arie Hutton; 10. Jordan Morris; 11. Mitchell Brown

KF3 Final
1. Mitchell Turner; 2. Arran Crighton; 3. Mitchel Sanders; 4. Thomas Batt; 5. Logan Brown; 6. Oscar Drummond; 7. Dylan Drysdale; 8. Maddison Wise

KZ2 Masters Final
1. Snow Mooney; 2. Mark Wheeler; 3. Garry Claxton; 4. Todd Wheeler; 5. Brett Hollander; 6. Warren Parris; 7. Peter Hoare; 8. Roger Beuvink; 9. Jack Fuller; 10. Leo Bult. DQ. Steve Brown, Mark Lane

125cc Rotax Max Light Final
1. Mathew Kinsman; 2. Scott Manson; 3. Andy Schofield; 4. James Penrose; 5. CJ Sinclair; 6. Chris Lee; 7. Paul Booth; 8. Samuel Sarcich; 9. Brent Melhop; 10. Jack Bridgman; 11. Karl Cameron; 12. George Keast; 13. Brendon Hart 1

Yamaha Light Final
1. Ryan Cappleman; 2. Brad Still; 3. Alex Geary; 4. Jaden Hardy; 5. Patrick Davy

Junior 100cc Y amaha Final
1. Marcus Armstrong; 2. Travis Day; 3. Maddison Wise; 4. Trey Nairn; 5. Ryan Yardley; 6. Matthew Podjursky; 7. Kieran Woods; 8. Michael McCulloch; 9. Jordan Lum; 10. Bill McCulloch; 11. Jared Parker; 12. Zac Thompson; 13. Madeline Stewart; 14. Tyler Smith; 15. Taylor Burling-Claridge; 16. Jai Buckley; 17. Suvarn Naidoo; 18. Jacob Cranston; 19. Ashleigh Stewart; 20. Sebastian Bainbridge; DQ 9 Jordan McDonnell

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha Final
1. Liam Lawson; 2. Caleb Cross; 3. Reece Hendl-Cox; 4. Matthew Payne; 5. Nicholas Evans; 6. Bayley Walker; 7. Lee Zeltwanger; 8. Hunter Cheetham; 9. Rianna O’Meara-Hunt; 10. Connor Burson; 11. Dylan Frere; 12. Josh Donohue; 13. Kaleb Ngatoa; 14. Dylan Smith; 15. Jarod Fisher

Cadet Final
1. Thomas Boniface; 2. Tom Greig; 3. Ben Morrison; 4. Blake Evans; 5. Jackson Rooney; 6. Riley Jack; 7. Ryan Wood; 8. Ethan Donohue; 9. Sam Wright; 10. Ashton Grant; 11. Dylan Grant; 12. Joshua Bethune; 13. Reuben Adams; 14. Fynn Osborne; DQ 89 Joshua Parkinson

EKN Global Members Discussion:

Karting's News and Information Leader ekartingnews | an HMG publication